• Idioma
  •   
  •  Mi cuenta
  •  Lista de deseos
  •  Carro

News

2018 European GromSearch Series Stop #13 - Peniche, Portugal

2 octubre 2018

Afonso Antunes, Concha Balsemão, João Mendonça, Gabriel Dinis, Matias Canhoto and Constância Simões were the big winners of the second stage of the portuguese Rip Curl Grom Search.


The Capital of the Wave, Peniche, received this last weekend, september 29th and 30th, 117 surfers for the second stage of the portuguese 2018 edition of Rip Curl Gromsearch.

The best surfers U12, U14 and U16, male and female, competed in waves between 1m and 1,5m on the beach of Pico da Mota, with many people watching the competition.

 The atmosphere was festive, with food being offered by the organization.

In the category of U12, the local promise Matias Canhoto and the female athlete from Portimão, Constânica Simões, repeated the victories of the stage of the Costa da Caparica and are closer to winning the respective categories, if they reach the 5th place in the final stage to be held in Porto.

In U14 the winners also repeated the victory of the first stage. João Mendonça won in the men's and Gabriela Dinis in the female, reinforcing their leadership in the ranking.

The best and best U16 will represent Portugal in the International GromSearch Finals that will be held “Somewhere” in one of the best spot in the World.

Afonso Antunes won again the category and leads the ranking comfortably, needing only a 12th place in the last stop.

In the women's U16, the fight is between Concha Balsemão, winner in Peniche and the local surfer, Carolina Santos, who had won the first stage in Costa da Caparica.

Joaquim Chaves takes home the Best Wave by Smith award with an excellent aerial in the U16 final.

Gabriel Medina (Brazil), Jordy Smith (South Africa), Tyler Wright (Australia), Stephanie Gilmore (Australia) and Sally Fitzgibbons (Australia) , the WSL World Tour who competed in Rip Curl GromSearch during their training. 

The Rip Curl Gromsearch is approved by the Portuguese Surfing Federation, organized by the Peniche Surfing Clube and the Peniche City Council.

Results

U 12

1st Matias Canhoto

2nd Martim Fortes

3rd Martim Brandão

4th Tiago Guerra

U 12 Female

1st Constância Simões

2nd Sofia Matos

3rd Vicky Brouwer

U 14

1st João Mendonça

2nd Martim Nunes

3rd Francisco Ordonhas

4th Rodrigo Chaves

U 14 Female

1st Gabriela Dinis

2nd Beatriz Carvalho

3rd Benedita Teixeira

4th Constância Simões

U 16

1st Afonso Antunes

2nd João Vidal

3rd Joaquim Chaves

4th Guilherme Ribeiro

U 16 Female

1st Concha Balsemão

2nd Gabriela Dinis

3rd Carolina Santos

4th Beatriz Carvalho

 

Código de producto: